Anggun Rawang, Rawang · Completed Nov 2025 (developer) · Subsale
Templer Residence
245 freehold double-storey terrace homes in Kensington, Phase 2 of Hong Bee Land’s 73-acre Templer Residence in the Anggun Rawang township, each with 4 bedrooms and 1,783 to 2,216 sq ft, beside themed gardens and a jogging track. The developer gives completion as November 2025.
Replies on WhatsApp from Jason himself · No obligation
Answer block
Templer Residence at a glance
Every figure here comes from the developer, the government housing register or the property records named at the foot of the page. Where sources disagree, the range is shown. Where nobody has published a number, it is not on this page.
Development
Templer Residence – Kensington (Phase 2)
By Hong Bee Land; Phase 2 of a 73-acre, five-phase freehold development of about 1,000 homes in Anggun Rawang
Address
Anggun Rawang
48000 Rawang
Tenure
Freehold · residential title
Completion
Nov 2025 (developer)
Confirm vacant possession and title with the developer or management
Units
245
Double-storey terrace houses
Layouts
1,783–2,216 sq ft
4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms: Types A and B 1,783, E 2,116, D 2,216 sq ft; land from 22′ × 70′ to 26′ × 70′
Developer list price
RM837,000 – RM953,000
On the IQI listing; the developer’s own page shows from RM749,000 (subject to change). Records differ; not transaction prices
Foreign buyers
Not eligible
Below every Selangor minimum (RM1m in the lowest zone)
Why this address
Four things buyers weigh at Templer Residence
Freehold family landed homes in a growing township. Here is the case, and what to check.
Freehold landed under RM1 million
4-bedroom freehold terrace homes listed at RM837,000 to RM953,000 on IQI; the developer’s own page shows prices from RM749,000.
Themed gardens
English, cottage, aromatic and maze gardens, a main pavilion, water features, a cycling path and a jogging track.
Township amenities
The homes sit in Hong Bee Land’s 1,600-acre Anggun Rawang township, near its Anggun City commercial centre.
What to weigh: distance and handover
Rawang is on the northern edge of the Klang Valley, so check commuting times. The developer gives completion as November 2025, so confirm vacant possession and title with the developer or management.
The development
Templer Residence, decoded
Kensington, Phase 2 of Templer Residence: 245 freehold double-storey terrace homes. Templer Residence is a 73-acre, five-phase development of about 1,000 homes in the Anggun Rawang township.
Facilities
As listed by the developer on the IQI project listing.
Gardens
Themed landscaping
- English garden
- Cottage garden
- Aromatic garden
- Maze garden
- Pergola and climbers garden
Active
Trails and play
- Jogging track
- Cycling path
- Outdoor exercise area
- Playground
Shared
Gathering spaces
- Main pavilion
- Water feature
- Water fountain
Where the project is now
Layouts
All 4 Templer Residence layouts
4 layout types, from 1,783 to 2,216 sq ft. Sizes from the developer’s published plans, checked October 2026. Tap any layout and the drawing comes to your WhatsApp.
Type A — 1,783 sq ft
4 bed 4 bath · 1,783 sq ft · 2-storey terrace · land 22′ x 70′
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type B — 1,783 sq ft
4 bed 4 bath · 1,783 sq ft · 2-storey terrace · land 22′ x 70′
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type E — 2,116 sq ft
4 bed 4 bath · 2,116 sq ft · Land from 24′ x 70′
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type D — 2,216 sq ft
4 bed 4 bath · 2,216 sq ft · Land from 26′ x 70′ · largest
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Price and rent by layout
What each layout is asking at Templer Residence
Asking prices and rents seen on PropertyGuru in October 2026, matched to each layout by size. Asking prices are not sale prices; compare them with the recorded transactions above.
| Layout | Size | Asking price | Asking rent | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type A / Type B | 1,783 sq ft | RM688,000–888,000 | – | 4 |
| – | about 1,600–1,700 sq ft | RM690,000–720,000 | – | 2 |
| – | about 1,800–1,900 sq ft | RM769,999 | – | 1 |
| – | about 1,900–2,000 sq ft | RM700,000 | – | 6 |
| – | about 2,300–2,400 sq ft | RM880,000 | – | 1 |
Gallery
Templer Residence in pictures
Images from the developer’s marketing material unless stated. Ask for the full set on WhatsApp.





Location & connectivity
Where Templer Residence sits
Anggun Rawang, 48000 Rawang, Selangor.
The recorded numbers
The price numbers
Recorded sales and asking prices are different things. Transacted figures come from deals recorded with the government valuation department; asking figures are what owners or the developer are listing at.
| Measure | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Developer price range on the IQI listing | RM837,000 – RM953,000 | IQI Project Centre, 2026 |
These are the developer’s list prices recorded on IQI, not recent transactions. The developer’s own Kensington page shows prices from RM749,000 (subject to change), so records differ. Ask Jason for recorded subsale prices and current rents before you offer.
Track record
About Hong Bee Land
Hong Bee Land is the developer of Templer Residence, a 73-acre, five-phase freehold development of about 1,000 double-storey terrace homes. This page covers Kensington, Phase 2, with 245 homes.
The project is in Hong Bee Land’s 1,600-acre Anggun Rawang township, close to Anggun City, which Hong Bee Land also developed.
Around the building
What is near Templer Residence
The closest places on the map, measured in a straight line from the building. Driving distances are longer.
🚉 Getting around
None found nearby on the map
🛍️ Malls
- AEON Anggun Rawang~3.0 km
🎓 Schools
- Sekolah Rendah Islam Integrasi Hira Rawang~1.6 km
- SJK (C) Kota Emerald~2.1 km
- SK Taman Desa~2.4 km
- SK Taman Desa 2~2.4 km
🏛️ Colleges and universities
- Keedsflix Campus Bandar Country Homes Rawang~2.8 km
🏥 Hospitals
- Selgate Specialist Hospital Rawang~3.0 km
- KPJ Rawang Specialist Hospital~4.4 km
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Names as recorded on the map; check opening and enrolment details yourself.
Is it for you?
Which kind of buyer are you?
The same building suits different people for different reasons. Pick the line that sounds like you.
🏠 Living here yourself
Layouts here run from about 1,783 to 2,216 sq ft. Ask me which stacks get the better view and the least afternoon sun; that changes the price more than the floor.
💰 Buying to rent out
Compare the recorded rents in "The price numbers" above with the instalment on your loan. Smaller layouts usually rent faster; larger ones hold tenants longer.
👨👩👧 Family with children
Check the school and clinic distances in the location section, the number of car parks per unit and how busy the lifts are at 7.30 am.
✈️ Buying from overseas
Foreigners can only buy above the state minimum price and pay 8% stamp duty from 2026. Ask me which units here qualify before you shortlist.
Straight talk
What I will not hide from you
Every project has trade-offs. These are the ones I would want to know before paying a deposit.
- ⚠️ A newer project, so many owners are renting out at the same time. Expect competition for tenants for the first few years.
- ⚠️ Landed homes: check the land title, the facing, and whether the house has had extensions that need approved plans.
- ⚠️ Asking prices are not sale prices. Compare any offer with the recorded transacted price per sq ft above before you commit.
The real cost
What buying here costs in 2026
Worked example for a unit at RM840,000, around the typical asking price here. Your figures will differ with the price and the bank.
| Malaysian buyer (90% loan) | Foreign buyer (70% loan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | RM840,000 | RM840,000 |
| Down payment | RM84,000 | RM252,000 |
| Loan amount | RM756,000 | RM588,000 |
| Stamp duty on transfer (MOT) | RM19,200 | RM67,200 |
| Stamp duty on loan (0.5%) | RM3,780 | RM2,940 |
| Lawyer, sale agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM10,422 | RM10,422 |
| Lawyer, loan agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM9,515 | RM7,700 |
| Cash needed before keys | RM126,917 | RM340,262 |
| State consent fee for foreigners | – | Set by each state; ask me for the figure |
Estimates only. Stamp duty: 1–4% tiers for Malaysians and PRs, 8% flat for foreigners from 1 Jan 2026. Legal fees follow the Solicitors’ Remuneration Order 2023. First-time Malaysian buyers of homes up to RM500,000 may get a stamp duty exemption until 2027. Valuation, disbursements and moving costs are not included.
Get these numbers for a real unitCalculate my exact costs →Straight answers
Frequently asked questions
How many units are there, and how big are they?
Kensington, Phase 2 of Templer Residence, has 245 double-storey terrace homes of 1,783 to 2,216 sq ft, each with 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms (developer).
Is Templer Residence freehold?
Yes. The IQI listing gives freehold tenure on a residential title.
Can a foreigner buy at Templer Residence?
No. Selangor’s lowest minimum for foreign buyers is RM1 million (Zone 3), and Rawang is in Zone 1, where it is RM2 million, for strata or landed-strata homes only. Prices here run from about RM749,000 (developer’s page) to RM953,000 (IQI listing), below every minimum, so homes are not open to foreign buyers.
Berapakah harga Templer Residence di Rawang?
Harga senarai pemaju dalam rekod IQI ialah RM837,000 hingga RM953,000 untuk rumah teres dua tingkat 4 bilik pegangan bebas, manakala laman pemaju sendiri menunjukkan harga dari RM749,000 (tertakluk kepada perubahan). Rekod berbeza, dan ini bukan harga transaksi.
Templer Residence 是永久地契吗?
是的,Templer Residence 是永久地契(Freehold)。第二期 Kensington 共245间双层排屋,每户4房4浴,建筑面积约1,783至2,216平方尺。
Which schools are near Templer Residence?
On map data, the nearest schools are Sekolah Rendah Islam Integrasi Hira Rawang (~1.6 km), SJK (C) Kota Emerald (~2.1 km), SK Taman Desa (~2.4 km). Distances are straight-line from the building.
Is there a train or bus station near Templer Residence?
Map data shows no train or bus station within about 4 km, so most residents drive or use e-hailing.
What is the nearest hospital and mall to Templer Residence?
The nearest hospital on map data is Selgate Specialist Hospital Rawang (~3.0 km), and the nearest mall is AEON Anggun Rawang (~3.0 km).
How much cash do I need to buy at Templer Residence?
For a unit at RM840,000,, a Malaysian buyer with a 90% loan needs about RM7,700 before getting the keys, covering the down payment, stamp duty and legal fees. A foreign buyer with a 70% loan needs about RM126,917, before the state consent fee. The full table is in "What buying here costs in 2026".
Compare
Worth putting beside this one
Same area first, then a similar budget. Chosen so you can compare the numbers yourself, not for which one pays the agent more.
Selangor · Gamuda Gardens, Rawang
Gamuda Gardens
GAIA Residences in Gamuda Gardens, Rawang: compact serviced apartments from 550 sq ft. Rents about RM1,500–2,500; developer from RM250,000.
View project →Selangor · Gamuda Gardens, Rawang
Monarc
94 leasehold bungalows and semi-detached homes of 2,812–6,382 sq ft in Gamuda Gardens, Rawang, with a private tennis court and putting green. Developer list price RM1.97m–7.08m.
View project →Selangor · Templer Park, Rawang
Setia Eco Templer
32 four-bedroom landed homes of 2,780 sq ft in the gated Setia Eco Templer township, Rawang. Developer list prices RM1.90–2.07 million.
View project →Get the current price list and units available at Templer Residence
Prices move and the better units go first. Tell me your budget and whether you are buying to live in or to rent out, and I will send back the units that fit, not a generic brochure.
Buying, selling or renting: one conversation, no obligation.
Jason Lim
10 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur · REN 84424 · IQI Realty Sdn. Bhd. E (1) 1584/6
I work with local families, investors and buyers from Singapore and overseas. If a project is not right for what you need, I will say so; that is usually worth more than the brochure.



