Padang Matsirat, Langkawi · Completed · Subsale
The Laguna
A low-rise, freehold seafront condominium on Jalan Kuala Muda, a few minutes’ drive from Langkawi airport, with large 3- and 4-bedroom homes of 2,014–3,854 sq ft and some smaller 2-bedroom units on resale.
Replies on WhatsApp from Jason himself · No obligation
Answer block
The Laguna at a glance
Every figure here comes from the developer, the government housing register or the property records named at the foot of the page. Where sources disagree, the range is shown. Where nobody has published a number, it is not on this page.
Development
The Laguna
By Laguna Developments Langkawi Sdn Bhd
Address
2000 Jalan Kuala Muda
Mukim Padang Matsirat, 07100 Langkawi
Tenure
Freehold
Developer, PropertyGuru and iProperty agree
Completion
Completed
Year not published; units have been resold and let, with rental listings since 2024 (PropertyGuru)
Building
5 storeys
Per PropertyGuru and iProperty
Units
Records differ
The developer gives 90; PropertyGuru and iProperty give 70
Layouts
1,010–3,854 sq ft
2 to 4 bedrooms; developer types from 2,014 sq ft
Foreign buyers
Larger units only
Langkawi minimum is RM1 million
Why this address
Four things buyers weigh at The Laguna
A small, freehold seafront block near the airport. Here is the case, and the catch.
On the Andaman Sea
The developer places the block by the Andaman Sea on Jalan Kuala Muda, and points to Pantai Cenang and Pantai Tengah for dining and nightlife.
Minutes from the airport
The developer gives a 3–4 minute drive to Langkawi International Airport.
Resort-style facilities
A large pool with a children’s infinity pool, poolside deck, spa, gym with aerobics studio, two cafés, a reading room and secure underground parking.
What to weigh: a small, quiet market
Only three sale listings and one rental listing were live in October 2026, so pricing is hard to pin down, and records differ on the unit count. Ask for recorded sales and the maintenance charge before you offer.
The development
The Laguna, decoded
A five-storey block with underground parking. The developer gives 90 residences; PropertyGuru and iProperty give 70.
Facilities
As listed on the developer’s site and PropertyGuru.
Water
Pool deck
- Large swimming pool
- Children’s infinity pool
- Shaded poolside deck
- Jacuzzi
Wellness
Fitness and spa
- Gym with aerobics studio
- Spa and wellness centre
Residents
Shared spaces
- Two on-site cafés
- Reading room
- 24-hour security with CCTV and access cards
- Underground parking
Where the project is now
Layouts
All 4 The Laguna layouts
4 layout types, from 1,010 to 3,854 sq ft. Sizes from the developer’s published plans, checked October 2026. Other layouts may exist; ask for the full list. Tap any layout and the drawing comes to your WhatsApp.
2 bedrooms (portal listings) — 1,010 sq ft
2 bed · 1,010 sq ft
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type A — 2,014 sq ft
3 bed · 2,014 sq ft · ground-floor units have larger outdoor terraces
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type E — 3,854 sq ft
4 bed · 3,854 sq ft · front and rear balconies and terraces
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Price and rent by layout
What each layout is asking at The Laguna
Asking prices and rents seen on PropertyGuru in October 2026, matched to each layout by size. Asking prices are not sale prices; compare them with the recorded transactions above.
| Layout | Size | Asking price | Asking rent | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms (portal listings) | 1,010 sq ft | RM500,000 | RM3,500/mo | 2 |
| – | about 2,400–2,500 sq ft | RM1.59m | – | 1 |
Gallery
The Laguna in pictures
Images from the developer’s marketing material unless stated. Ask for the full set on WhatsApp.





Location & connectivity
Where The Laguna sits
2000 Jalan Kuala Muda, Mukim Padang Matsirat, 07100 Langkawi, Kedah.
The recorded numbers
The price numbers
Recorded sales and asking prices are different things. Transacted figures come from deals recorded with the government valuation department; asking figures are what owners or the developer are listing at.
| Measure | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Asking price for sale, 1,010–2,480 sq ft | RM500,000–1.59 million · about RM476–641 psf | iProperty and PropertyGuru listings, Oct 2026 |
| Developer price units still offered by the developer | From RM1,275,000 | Developer site, Oct 2026 |
| Asking rent whole units | From about RM3,500 a month (one listing) | PropertyGuru, Oct 2026 |
All rows are asking or developer prices, not recorded sales. The developer’s availability page listed 11 units with prices on request at our latest check, so the RM1,275,000 starting price may have changed. Only three resale listings and one rental listing were live in October 2026. No transacted figures could be checked: Brickz blocked access and none were found on the portals. Ask Jason for recorded sales before you offer.
Track record
About Laguna Developments Langkawi Sdn Bhd
The Laguna was developed by Laguna Developments Langkawi Sdn Bhd, which runs the project’s sales site.
The developer says about 85% of units have been sold, lists 11 units as available, and markets them to local and foreign buyers.
Around the building
What is near The Laguna
The closest places on the map, measured in a straight line from the building. Driving distances are longer.
🚉 Getting around
None found nearby on the map
🛍️ Malls
None found nearby on the map
🎓 Schools
- Sekolah Kebangsaan Padang Matsirat~1.1 km
- Sekolah Kebangsaan Kuala Teriang~1.4 km
- Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Tunku Putra~1.4 km
- Sekolah Menengah Agama Al-Baqiyatussolihat~1.9 km
🏛️ Colleges and universities
- Langkawi Tourism Academy @ Kolej Komuniti Langkawi~3.6 km
🏥 Hospitals
None found nearby on the map
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Names as recorded on the map; check opening and enrolment details yourself.
Is it for you?
Which kind of buyer are you?
The same building suits different people for different reasons. Pick the line that sounds like you.
🏠 Living here yourself
Layouts here run from about 1,010 to 3,854 sq ft. Ask me which stacks get the better view and the least afternoon sun; that changes the price more than the floor.
💰 Buying to rent out
Compare the recorded rents in "The price numbers" above with the instalment on your loan. Smaller layouts usually rent faster; larger ones hold tenants longer.
👨👩👧 Family with children
Check the school and clinic distances in the location section, the number of car parks per unit and how busy the lifts are at 7.30 am.
✈️ Buying from overseas
Foreigners can only buy above the state minimum price and pay 8% stamp duty from 2026. Ask me which units here qualify before you shortlist.
Straight talk
What I will not hide from you
Every project has trade-offs. These are the ones I would want to know before paying a deposit.
- ⚠️ Asking prices are not sale prices. Compare any offer with the recorded transacted price per sq ft above before you commit.
The real cost
What buying here costs in 2026
Worked example for a unit at RM1,280,000, around the typical asking price here. Your figures will differ with the price and the bank.
| Malaysian buyer (90% loan) | Foreign buyer (70% loan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | RM1,280,000 | RM1,280,000 |
| Down payment | RM128,000 | RM384,000 |
| Loan amount | RM1,152,000 | RM896,000 |
| Stamp duty on transfer (MOT) | RM35,200 | RM102,400 |
| Stamp duty on loan (0.5%) | RM5,760 | RM4,480 |
| Lawyer, sale agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM15,174 | RM15,174 |
| Lawyer, loan agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM13,792 | RM11,027 |
| Cash needed before keys | RM197,926 | RM517,081 |
| State consent fee for foreigners | – | Set by each state; ask me for the figure |
Estimates only. Stamp duty: 1–4% tiers for Malaysians and PRs, 8% flat for foreigners from 1 Jan 2026. Legal fees follow the Solicitors’ Remuneration Order 2023. First-time Malaysian buyers of homes up to RM500,000 may get a stamp duty exemption until 2027. Valuation, disbursements and moving costs are not included.
Get these numbers for a real unitCalculate my exact costs →Straight answers
Frequently asked questions
How many units are there, and what sizes?
Records differ: the developer gives 90 residences, PropertyGuru and iProperty give 70. Developer layouts run from 2,014 to 3,854 sq ft with 3 or 4 bedrooms; 2-bedroom units of 1,010–1,050 sq ft also appear on resale.
Is The Laguna freehold?
Yes, according to the developer and the portals.
Can a foreigner buy at The Laguna?
Yes for the larger units, with consent. Langkawi’s minimum for foreign buyers is RM1 million. Developer prices have started from RM1,275,000 (its availability page now gives prices on request), and one 2,480 sq ft resale unit asked RM1.59 million in October 2026, while the 2-bedroom resales at RM500,000–550,000 fall below the line. Every purchase needs Kedah State Authority consent through the Land and Mines Office, a state levy, and 8% stamp duty from 1 January 2026. Confirm with your lawyer.
What does a unit rent for?
Only one whole-unit rental listing was live on PropertyGuru in October 2026, from about RM3,500 a month. Ask Jason for recent agreed rents.
Berapa harga kondominium The Laguna di Langkawi?
Pada Oktober 2026, unit jualan semula ditawarkan sekitar RM500,000 hingga RM1.59 juta untuk 1,010 hingga 2,480 kaki persegi. Pemaju pernah menawarkan unit bermula RM1,275,000; halaman unit tersedia kini menyatakan harga atas permintaan. Hartanah ini pegangan bebas.
The Laguna 兰卡威公寓价格多少?
2026年10月,转售单位(1,010至2,480平方尺)挂牌价约RM50万至RM159万;发展商剩余单位从RM127.5万起。永久地契,距兰卡威机场约3至4分钟车程。
Which schools are near The Laguna?
On map data, the nearest schools are Sekolah Kebangsaan Padang Matsirat (~1.1 km), Sekolah Kebangsaan Kuala Teriang (~1.4 km), Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Tunku Putra (~1.4 km). Distances are straight-line from the building.
Is there a train or bus station near The Laguna?
Map data shows no train or bus station within about 4 km, so most residents drive or use e-hailing.
How much cash do I need to buy at The Laguna?
For a unit at RM1,280,000,, a Malaysian buyer with a 90% loan needs about RM11,027 before getting the keys, covering the down payment, stamp duty and legal fees. A foreign buyer with a 70% loan needs about RM197,926, before the state consent fee. The full table is in "What buying here costs in 2026".
Compare
Worth putting beside this one
Same area first, then a similar budget. Chosen so you can compare the numbers yourself, not for which one pays the agent more.
Kedah · Alor Setar
Amansuri Residences
Leasehold, 277 large units near Aman Central, completed 2016. Asking from about RM478,000.
View project →Kedah · Bandar Laguna Merbok, Sungai Petani
Bandar Laguna Merbok
Paramount’s freehold, gated township in Sungai Petani, launched 1996. Terraces asked RM318,000–550,000 in Oct 2026.
View project →Kedah · Kuah, Langkawi
Century Suria
Freehold, 12 storeys in Kuah town, completed 2008. Asking from about RM370,000.
View project →Get the current price list and units available at The Laguna
Prices move and the better units go first. Tell me your budget and whether you are buying to live in or to rent out, and I will send back the units that fit, not a generic brochure.
Buying, selling or renting: one conversation, no obligation.
Jason Lim
10 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur · REN 84424 · IQI Realty Sdn. Bhd. E (1) 1584/6
I work with local families, investors and buyers from Singapore and overseas. If a project is not right for what you need, I will say so; that is usually worth more than the brochure.


