Damansara Perdana, Petaling Jaya · Completed 2013 · Subsale
Empire Damansara
The residential side of Mammoth Empire’s mixed-use precinct in Damansara Perdana: four towers with about 1,635 studios, SOHO duplexes and residences, most of them small units of 345–750 sq ft, on a leasehold commercial title.
Replies on WhatsApp from Jason himself · No obligation
Answer block
Empire Damansara at a glance
Every figure here comes from the developer, the government housing register or the property records named at the foot of the page. Where sources disagree, the range is shown. Where nobody has published a number, it is not on this page.
Development
Empire Damansara
By Mammoth Empire Holdings Sdn Bhd
Address
Jalan PJU 8/8
Damansara Perdana, 47820 Petaling Jaya
Tenure
Leasehold
iProperty records a commercial strata title for the residential towers
Completion
2013
StarProperty gives December 2013; iProperty says it was completed in stages from 2012 to 2014
Towers
4 residential towers
Empire Residence 24 storeys, Empire Studio 39, SOHO 1 24, SOHO 2 27
Units
About 1,635
277 + 641 + 389 + 328 (StarProperty, iProperty); some portal pages count only the 277-unit Empire Residence
Layouts
345–750 sq ft
Studios about 345–363 sq ft; SOHO duplexes about 684–750 sq ft
Foreign buyers
Generally not eligible
Asking prices are far below the RM2 million Selangor minimum
Why this address
Four things buyers weigh at Empire Damansara
Small, low-entry units in a busy Damansara Perdana precinct. Here is the case, and the catch.
A low entry price for PJ
Studios are listed from about RM153,000 and SOHO duplexes from about RM205,000 (Mudah, July–October 2026).
Shops, offices and a hotel on site
The precinct mixes the four residential towers with offices, retail lots and a hotel, so daily needs are close to home.
Highway links
StarProperty puts Mont Kiara, TTDI and Bangsar about five minutes’ drive away, with the LDP, Penchala Link and Federal Highway in reach. PropertyGuru names Mutiara Damansara as the nearest MRT station.
What to weigh: commercial title and paid parking
iProperty records a commercial strata title, which can mean commercial-rate quit rent and utility tariffs, and StarProperty notes that residents pay monthly for parking. Check both before you offer.
The development
Empire Damansara, decoded
Four residential towers within a roughly 5-acre mixed-use precinct that also holds a 12-storey office block, detached offices and retail lots (StarProperty, iProperty).
The towers
Facilities
As listed by StarProperty, iProperty and PropertyGuru; which facilities each tower can use is not published.
Water
Pools
- Infinity pool
- Wading pool
Active
Fitness
- Gymnasium
- Sauna
Residents
Shared spaces
- Private club with lounges
- BBQ area
- Playground
- 24-hour security
- Covered car park (paid)
Where the project is now
Layouts
All 3 Empire Damansara layouts
3 layout types, from 345 to 725 sq ft. Sizes from the developer’s published plans, checked October 2026. Other layouts may exist; ask for the full list. Tap any layout and the drawing comes to your WhatsApp.
Empire Studio — 345 sq ft
1 bed 1 bath · 345 sq ft · Empire Studio tower
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Empire SOHO 2 — 684 sq ft
684 sq ft · residential/office use
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Price and rent by layout
What each layout is asking at Empire Damansara
Asking prices and rents seen on PropertyGuru in October 2026, matched to each layout by size. Asking prices are not sale prices; compare them with the recorded transactions above.
| Layout | Size | Asking price | Asking rent | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Empire Studio | 345 sq ft | RM148,000–235,000 | – | 7 |
| Empire SOHO 2 | 684 sq ft | RM300,000–330,000 | – | 3 |
| Empire SOHO 1 | 725 sq ft | RM210,000–305,000 | RM1,500–1,550/mo | 7 |
| – | about 400–500 sq ft | RM180,000–210,000 | – | 4 |
Location & connectivity
Where Empire Damansara sits
Jalan PJU 8/8, Damansara Perdana, 47820 Petaling Jaya, Selangor.
The recorded numbers
The price numbers
Recorded sales and asking prices are different things. Transacted figures come from deals recorded with the government valuation department; asking figures are what owners or the developer are listing at.
| Measure | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Transacted price Empire Studio, median, last 48 months | RM625 psf · typical RM506–746 psf | EdgeProp, viewed Oct 2026 |
| Launch price at launch | Studios about RM172,800 · SOHO from RM240,000 | StarProperty review |
| Asking price studios, 333–380 sq ft | About RM130,000–220,000, most RM153,000–199,000 | Mudah listings, Jul–Oct 2026 |
| Asking price SOHO duplexes, 650–755 sq ft | About RM205,000–280,000 | Mudah listings, Jul–Oct 2026 |
| Asking rent studios / SOHO duplexes | About RM950–1,200 / RM1,300–1,500 a month | Mudah listings, Aug–Oct 2026 |
Only the first row is recorded sales (EdgeProp, Empire Studio tower). The other rows are asking prices seen on Mudah between July and October 2026. EdgeProp puts the implied gross yield for Empire Studio at about 5.2%.
Track record
About Mammoth Empire Holdings
Empire Damansara was developed by Mammoth Empire Holdings Sdn Bhd, which also developed the larger Empire City Damansara nearby.
Empire City Damansara is a separate project with its own towers; listings for the two often appear together.
Around the building
What is near Empire Damansara
The closest places on the map, measured in a straight line from the building. Driving distances are longer.
🚉 Getting around
- Mutiara Damansara~1.3 km
- Hentian Bandar Utama~1.7 km
- 1 Utama City Bus Hub~1.7 km
🛍️ Malls
- Hextar World at Empire City~400 m
- The Curve~1.0 km
- IPC Shopping Centre~1.2 km
🎓 Schools
- Sekolah Kebangsaan Bukit Lanjan (Asli)~900 m
- Kuala Lumpur Steiner School (Valley Campus)~1.0 km
- Sekolah Rendah Agama IBNU~1.2 km
- Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Bandar Utama Damansara (4)~1.5 km
🏛️ Colleges and universities
- Malaysia University of Science and Technology (MUST)~2.3 km
- Point College~2.8 km
- First City University~3.4 km
🏥 Hospitals
- KPJ Damansara Specialist Hospital 2~800 m
- London Children’s Clinic~2.0 km
- Sunway Medical Centre Damansara~2.6 km
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Names as recorded on the map; check opening and enrolment details yourself.
Is it for you?
Which kind of buyer are you?
The same building suits different people for different reasons. Pick the line that sounds like you.
🏠 Living here yourself
Layouts here run from about 345 to 725 sq ft. Ask me which stacks get the better view and the least afternoon sun; that changes the price more than the floor.
💰 Buying to rent out
Compare the recorded rents in "The price numbers" above with the instalment on your loan. Smaller layouts usually rent faster; larger ones hold tenants longer.
👨👩👧 Family with children
Check the school and clinic distances in the location section, the number of car parks per unit and how busy the lifts are at 7.30 am.
✈️ Buying from overseas
Foreigners can only buy above the state minimum price and pay 8% stamp duty from 2026. Ask me which units here qualify before you shortlist.
Straight talk
What I will not hide from you
Every project has trade-offs. These are the ones I would want to know before paying a deposit.
- ⚠️ More than ten years old. Ask for the last AGM minutes and how much maintenance owners still owe; arrears show up as poor upkeep later.
- ⚠️ Leasehold title. Check how many years remain on the lease; banks lend less, and buyers pay less, as the lease gets shorter.
- ⚠️ Serviced apartments usually sit on commercial land. Utility tariffs and some loan terms can be less favourable than for a residential title.
- ⚠️ Asking prices are not sale prices. Compare any offer with the recorded transacted price per sq ft above before you commit.
The real cost
What buying here costs in 2026
Worked example for a unit at RM240,000, around the typical asking price here. Your figures will differ with the price and the bank.
| Malaysian buyer (90% loan) | Foreign buyer (70% loan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | RM240,000 | RM240,000 |
| Down payment | RM24,000 | RM72,000 |
| Loan amount | RM216,000 | RM168,000 |
| Stamp duty on transfer (MOT) | RM3,800 | RM19,200 |
| Stamp duty on loan (0.5%) | RM1,080 | RM840 |
| Lawyer, sale agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM3,240 | RM3,240 |
| Lawyer, loan agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM2,916 | RM2,268 |
| Cash needed before keys | RM35,036 | RM97,548 |
| State consent fee for foreigners | – | Set by each state; ask me for the figure |
Estimates only. Stamp duty: 1–4% tiers for Malaysians and PRs, 8% flat for foreigners from 1 Jan 2026. Legal fees follow the Solicitors’ Remuneration Order 2023. First-time Malaysian buyers of homes up to RM500,000 may get a stamp duty exemption until 2027. Valuation, disbursements and moving costs are not included.
Get these numbers for a real unitCalculate my exact costs →Straight answers
Frequently asked questions
What units are at Empire Damansara?
About 1,635 homes in four towers: Empire Residence (277), Empire Studio (641), SOHO 1 (389) and SOHO 2 (328). Studios are about 345–363 sq ft and SOHO duplexes about 684–750 sq ft.
Is it freehold?
No. It is leasehold, and iProperty records a commercial strata title for the residential towers. Check the title and lease expiry with your lawyer.
Can a foreigner buy here?
In Selangor’s Zone 1 (Petaling, Gombak, Hulu Langat, Sepang and Klang districts) a foreigner may buy only a strata or landed-strata home priced at RM2 million or more, with State Authority consent from the Selangor Land and Mines Office (PTG Selangor) under section 433B of the National Land Code. Bumiputera-quota and low-cost units are excluded, and stamp duty on the transfer of a home is a flat 8% for foreign buyers from 1 January 2026. Asking prices here are well under RM2 million, so units are generally not open to foreign buyers.
How much is the rent?
Mudah listings seen in August to October 2026 ask about RM950–1,200 a month for studios and RM1,300–1,500 for SOHO duplexes.
Berapa harga Empire Damansara?
Unit studio ditawarkan sekitar RM153,000 hingga RM220,000 dan SOHO dupleks sekitar RM205,000 hingga RM280,000 (Mudah, Jul–Okt 2026). Harga transaksi median Empire Studio ialah RM625 sekaki persegi (EdgeProp, 48 bulan). Pajakan, siap 2013.
Empire Damansara 价格多少?租金多少?
根据Mudah 2026年7至10月的挂牌,开放式单位约RM15.3万至RM22万,SOHO复式约RM20.5万至RM28万;月租约RM950至RM1,500。EdgeProp记录Empire Studio过去48个月成交中位价约每平方尺RM625。租约地契,2013年完工。
Which schools are near Empire Damansara?
On map data, the nearest schools are Sekolah Kebangsaan Bukit Lanjan (Asli) (~900 m), Kuala Lumpur Steiner School (Valley Campus) (~1.0 km), Sekolah Rendah Agama IBNU (~1.2 km). Distances are straight-line from the building.
Is there a train or bus station near Empire Damansara?
The nearest stations on map data are Mutiara Damansara (~1.3 km), Hentian Bandar Utama (~1.7 km), 1 Utama City Bus Hub (~1.7 km).
What is the nearest hospital and mall to Empire Damansara?
The nearest hospital on map data is KPJ Damansara Specialist Hospital 2 (~800 m), and the nearest mall is Hextar World at Empire City (~400 m).
How much cash do I need to buy at Empire Damansara?
For a unit at RM240,000,, a Malaysian buyer with a 90% loan needs about RM35,036 before getting the keys, covering the down payment, stamp duty and legal fees. A foreign buyer with a 70% loan needs about RM97,548, before the state consent fee. The full table is in "What buying here costs in 2026".
Compare
Worth putting beside this one
Same area first, then a similar budget. Chosen so you can compare the numbers yourself, not for which one pays the agent more.
Selangor · Tropicana Indah, Kota Damansara
Cyperus @ Tropicana Gardens
Leasehold, 406 units in Tropicana Gardens with an MRT link, completed 2018. Recorded median about RM1,219 psf.
View project →Selangor · Kota Damansara, Petaling Jaya
Encorp Strand Residences
278 serviced apartments beside Strand Mall in Kota Damansara, completed 2014, about 750 m from Surian MRT. Asking mostly RM435–670 psf.
View project →Selangor · Damansara, Petaling Jaya
ForestHill Damansara
78 leasehold three-storey villas by a lake in Damansara Perdana; resale asking about RM3.05m–4m in Oct 2026.
View project →Get the current price list and units available at Empire Damansara
Prices move and the better units go first. Tell me your budget and whether you are buying to live in or to rent out, and I will send back the units that fit, not a generic brochure.
Buying, selling or renting: one conversation, no obligation.
Jason Lim
10 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur · REN 84424 · IQI Realty Sdn. Bhd. E (1) 1584/6
I work with local families, investors and buyers from Singapore and overseas. If a project is not right for what you need, I will say so; that is usually worth more than the brochure.