Tanjung Puteri, Johor Bahru · Completed · Serviced apartments
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
The second phase of R&F Princess Cove, the waterfront development beside the Johor Bahru CIQ, with 3,724 freehold units. It received its CCC in March 2024, so today you buy either the developer’s remaining stock or a subsale unit, from a launch permit band starting at RM549,626.
Replies on WhatsApp from Jason himself · No obligation
Jason’s take
If you cross to Singapore every day, this is one of the few places where you can walk to the checkpoint under cover, and it's finished, so you see exactly what you get. My caution: with 3,724 units in one phase, rents and resale are competitive. Buy on price, not the brochure.
Jason Lim · REN 84424 · IQI Realty Sdn. Bhd. E (1) 1584/6
Answer block
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 at a glance
Every figure here comes from the developer, the government housing register or the property records named at the foot of the page. Where sources disagree, the range is shown. Where nobody has published a number, it is not on this page.
Development
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
Registered as R&F Tanjung Puteri (13578-5)
Address
Tanjung Puteri waterfront
Beside the Causeway and the CIQ
Tenure
Freehold
Completed
19 March 2024
Vacant possession 30 April 2024
Towers
Up to 50 storeys
Facing the Johor Strait
Units
3,724
Over 2,000 listed as unsold in late 2023
Layouts
468–1,471 sq ft
About 13 layout types, from a studio (Type D, about 471 sq ft in the plan set; the permit lists 468 sq ft) to the 1,471 sq ft 4-bedroom Type H1, including a 1,317 sq ft dual-key unit
Foreign buyers
Larger units only
Only units at RM1 million or more usually qualify
Why this address
Four things buyers weigh at R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
A completed freehold tower next to the checkpoint, with a mall downstairs. Here is the case, and the catch.
Covered walk to the checkpoint
A sheltered link bridge runs from R&F Mall to JB Sentral and the CIQ, about 650 m or 8 minutes on foot, with the RTS Link Bukit Chagar station about 1 km away.
No construction risk
The CCC was issued on 19 March 2024, so you can inspect the actual unit, view and finishes before paying.
Mall downstairs
R&F Mall sits within the development, with a cinema, supermarket, food court and everyday shops.
What to weigh: supply
3,724 units in one phase, with over 2,000 still listed as unsold in late 2023, so rents and resale prices face a lot of competition. Keys were also delivered after a 34-month extension.
The development
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2, decoded
Serviced apartment towers of up to 50 storeys on the Tanjung Puteri waterfront. Keys were originally due in July 2021; a 34-month extension moved the SPA date to May 2024.
Facilities
As listed by other sources.
Water
Pools
- Pools
Active
Fitness
- Gym
- Jogging track
- Level-4 skypark
Residents
Shared spaces
- Gardens
- Clubhouse
- Direct access to R&F Mall (cinema, supermarket, F&B)
Where the project is now
Layouts
All 13 R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 layouts
13 layout types, from 471 to 1,471 sq ft. Sizes from published floor plans and property records, checked October 2026. Other layouts may exist; ask for the full list. Tap any layout and the drawing comes to your WhatsApp.
Type D (studio) — 471 sq ft
Studio · 1 bath · 471 sq ft · entry layout · also a mirror variant
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type V7M — 767 sq ft
2 bed 2 bath · 767 sq ft · compact 2 bed 2 bath · mirror of V7
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type M1 — 1,135 sq ft
3 bed 2 bath · 1,135 sq ft · compact 3 bed
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type E (dual key) — 1,317 sq ft
3 bed 3 bath · 1,317 sq ft · dual key
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Type H1 — 1,471 sq ft
4 bed 3 bath · 1,471 sq ft · largest layout
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Price and rent by layout
What each layout is asking at R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
Asking prices and rents seen on PropertyGuru in October 2026, matched to each layout by size. Asking prices are not sale prices; compare them with the recorded transactions above.
| Layout | Size | Asking price | Asking rent | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type D (studio) | 471 sq ft | RM488,000–528,000 | – | 4 |
| Type V7M | 767 sq ft | RM768,888 | – | 1 |
| Type V7 | 798 sq ft | RM650,000–780,000 | – | 3 |
| Type V5 | 828 sq ft | RM766,000–860,000 | – | 2 |
| Type B | 834 sq ft | RM788,000 | – | 1 |
| Type U1 | 838 sq ft | RM600,000–768,000 | – | 2 |
| Type G | 933 sq ft | RM580,000 | – | 1 |
| Type M1 | 1,135 sq ft | RM1.02m | – | 1 |
| Type A1 | 1,176 sq ft | RM1.28m | – | 1 |
| Type A | 1,181 sq ft | RM1.18m | – | 1 |
| Type E (dual key) | 1,317 sq ft | RM1.28m | – | 1 |
| – | about 300–400 sq ft | RM375,300 | – | 1 |
| – | about 600–700 sq ft | RM470,000 | – | 1 |
Free PDF: JB Condo Prices & Rents 2026
Recorded prices and rents for 122 JB condos, plus asking prices, rents and yields by area. Compare this project with its neighbours before you make an offer. What is inside
On video
Jason’s walkthrough of R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
A look at the completed towers, R&F Mall and the walk to the CIQ.
Gallery
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 in pictures
Images from the developer’s marketing material unless stated. Ask for the full set on WhatsApp.







Location & connectivity
Where R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 sits
Tanjung Puteri waterfront beside the Causeway, Johor Bahru city centre.
The government record
The statutory name is R&F Tanjung Puteri
This is what the Ministry of Housing records from the developer’s statutory returns: the price band on the advertising permit. The phase is complete, so units now sell as developer stock or on the subsale market.
| Project code | Registered name | Units | Price band on the permit | Built | Keys due |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13578-5 | R&F Tanjung Puteri | 3,724 | RM549,626 – RM2,459,045 | Completed | CCC 19 Mar 2024 |
Read from KPKT TEDUH, project 13578-5. Open the filed advertisement (PDF).
The recorded numbers
The price numbers
Recorded sales and asking prices are different things. Transacted figures come from deals recorded with the government valuation department; asking figures are what owners or the developer are listing at.
| Measure | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Price on the permit developer’s filed range at launch | RM549,626 – RM2,459,045 | KPKT TEDUH |
| Asking price 375 sale listings | About RM400,000 – RM3.0 million (about RM710–1,340 psf) | PropertyGuru, Oct 2026 |
| Asking rent 470 rental listings | About RM1,450 – RM6,500 a month (low end includes rooms) | PropertyGuru, Oct 2026 |
Listing prices are asking prices, not transactions. Compare the developer’s price with recent subsale transactions in the same block.
Daily life
Living here
- Mall downstairs: R&F Mall sits within the development, with a supermarket, a food court and everyday shops.
- Covered walk to the checkpoint: a link bridge runs from R&F Mall to JB Sentral, the station building beside the Johor Bahru CIQ, with KTM trains and buses.
- RTS Link: the Bukit Chagar RTS station, for trains to Woodlands North in Singapore, is on the other side of JB Sentral. Its target opening is February 2027, moved from January 2027 on 2 October 2026. See RTS Link and property.
- Waterfront: the towers face the Johor Strait and the Causeway, so many units look towards Singapore. Views vary a lot by block and floor, so check the view from the actual unit.
The next phase under construction is R&F Princess Cove Phase 3.
Completed project
Buying, selling or renting at R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 was completed in 2024, so units here are bought and sold on the subsale market and many are rented out. Asking prices on property portals are not what buyers actually paid. Recorded transaction prices are published in the NAPIC open transaction data, and Jason can pull recent transactions for the unit type you are interested in.
- Title. The land is freehold. Confirm whether the individual strata or land title has been issued for the unit, as this affects how the transfer is done.
- Arrears and condition. Ask for the management statement, recent quit rent and assessment receipts, and check for defects or renovation work.
- Tenanted or vacant? A tenanted unit gives rental income from day one, but the tenancy may continue after the sale.
- Foreign buyers. A subsale unit must still meet Johor’s minimum price for foreigners (generally RM1 million) and needs state consent; stamp duty for foreigners buying a home is 8% from 2026, and Johor’s consent levy is 3% of the price or RM30,000, whichever is higher.
Own a unit here, or want one?
Owners get a free valuation or rental estimate. Buyers and tenants get recent transacted prices and available units. Jason replies on WhatsApp.
Step-by-step guides: buying a subsale property · selling your property · renting out or renting
Track record
About R & F Development Sdn. Bhd.
R&F Princess Cove is developed by R&F Development Sdn Bhd, the Malaysian arm of Hong Kong-listed Guangzhou R&F Properties.
Princess Cove won PropertyGuru Asia Property Awards 2025 titles, including Most In-Demand High-Rise Development for Sale.
Around the building
What is near R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
The closest places on the map, measured in a straight line from the building. Driving distances are longer.
🚉 Getting around
- Johor Bahru Sentral~900 m
- Johor Bahru Sentral~900 m
- Woodlands Train Checkpoint~1.4 km
🛍️ Malls
- R&F Mall~300 m
- Johor Bahru City Square~900 m
- UTC Johor~900 m
🎓 Schools
- Foon Yew High School~1.5 km
- SK Ayer Molek~1.5 km
- Sekolah Jenis Kebangsaan (C) St. Joseph dan Sekolah Kebangsaan St. Joseph~1.6 km
- Sekolah Menengah Teknik Tanjung Puteri Johor Bahru~1.7 km
🏛️ Colleges and universities
- Open University Malaysia~800 m
- Unitar International University~900 m
- Kolej Vokasional Tanjung Puteri~1.6 km
🏥 Hospitals
- Maria Hospital~1.6 km
- Century Orthopaedic Specialist Clinic~2.7 km
- Sultanah Aminah Hospital~2.7 km
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Names as recorded on the map; check opening and enrolment details yourself.
Is it for you?
Which kind of buyer are you?
The same building suits different people for different reasons. Pick the line that sounds like you.
🏠 Living here yourself
Layouts here run from about 471 to 1,471 sq ft. Ask me which stacks get the better view and the least afternoon sun; that changes the price more than the floor.
💰 Buying to rent out
Compare the recorded rents in "The price numbers" above with the instalment on your loan. Smaller layouts usually rent faster; larger ones hold tenants longer.
👨👩👧 Family with children
Check the school and clinic distances in the location section, the number of car parks per unit and how busy the lifts are at 7.30 am.
✈️ Buying from overseas
Foreigners can only buy above the state minimum price (RM1 million in Johor) and pay 8% stamp duty from 2026. Ask me which units here qualify before you shortlist.
Straight talk
What I will not hide from you
Every project has trade-offs. These are the ones I would want to know before paying a deposit.
- ⚠️ Serviced apartments usually sit on commercial land. Utility tariffs and some loan terms can be less favourable than for a residential title.
- ⚠️ Asking prices are not sale prices. Compare any offer with the recorded transacted price per sq ft above before you commit.
The real cost
What buying here costs in 2026
Worked example for a unit at RM3,000,000, around the typical asking price here. Your figures will differ with the price and the bank.
| Malaysian buyer (90% loan) | Foreign buyer (70% loan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | RM3,000,000 | RM3,000,000 |
| Down payment | RM300,000 | RM900,000 |
| Loan amount | RM2,700,000 | RM2,100,000 |
| Stamp duty on transfer (MOT) | RM104,000 | RM240,000 |
| Stamp duty on loan (0.5%) | RM13,500 | RM10,500 |
| Lawyer, sale agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM33,750 | RM33,750 |
| Lawyer, loan agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM30,510 | RM24,030 |
| Cash needed before keys | RM481,760 | RM1,208,280 |
| State consent fee for foreigners | – | 3% of the price or RM30,000 (Johor) |
Estimates only. Stamp duty: 1–4% tiers for Malaysians and PRs, 8% flat for foreigners from 1 Jan 2026. Legal fees follow the Solicitors’ Remuneration Order 2023. First-time Malaysian buyers of homes up to RM500,000 may get a stamp duty exemption until 2027. Valuation, disbursements and moving costs are not included.
Get these numbers for a real unitCalculate my exact costs →Straight answers
Frequently asked questions
Is Phase 2 finished?
Yes. The CCC was issued on 19 March 2024 and vacant possession was delivered on 30 April 2024, so you can view the actual unit before you pay.
Can a foreigner buy a unit here?
Only units priced at or above Johor’s minimum for foreign buyers, with state consent. In this phase that usually means the larger units. Check a specific unit with Can a foreigner buy it?
Should I buy from the developer or a subsale owner?
Compare both. Developer stock may come with packages, while subsale owners sometimes accept lower prices. Look at recent transacted prices in the same block and add up the full buying costs for each option.
What is the price of R&F Princess Cove Phase 2?
At launch, the permit price band for R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 was RM549,626 to RM2,459,045. The project is now completed, so today’s prices depend on the developer’s remaining stock and subsale units.
Is R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 completed?
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 is completed (March 2024).
Who is the developer of R&F Princess Cove Phase 2, and is it freehold?
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 is developed by R&F Development. The tenure is freehold.
Where is R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 located?
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 is a serviced apartment project in Tanjung Puteri, beside the Johor Bahru CIQ, with 3,724 units. The map and nearby landmarks are in the fact sheet above.
Can foreigners buy R&F Princess Cove Phase 2?
Foreign buyers in Johor generally need a property priced at RM1 million or more (the state minimum can vary by area and type), plus state consent, and cannot buy Bumiputera lots. At R&F Princess Cove Phase 2, only the units priced at RM1 million or more would usually qualify, typically the larger layouts. Read the full guide: Can foreigners buy property in Malaysia?
How do I get the latest price list, floor plans or a viewing for R&F Princess Cove Phase 2?
WhatsApp Jason Lim (REN 84424, IQI Realty) at +60 16-341 6299. He can send the latest price list and available units, floor plans, a full cost estimate, and arrange a viewing. There is no obligation.
Berapa harga R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 dan bila siap?
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 terletak di Tanjung Puteri, bersebelahan CIQ Johor Bahru (pangsapuri servis). Julat harga permit semasa pelancaran ialah RM549,626 hingga RM2,459,045; kini harga bergantung pada unit baki pemaju dan subsale. Sudah siap (Mac 2024). WhatsApp Jason untuk harga terkini, pelan lantai dan lawatan.
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2 价格多少?什么时候完工?
R&F Princess Cove Phase 2位于新山关卡旁(富力公主湾),属于服务式公寓项目。推出时准证价格约RM55万至RM245.9万;项目已完工,现价视发展商余货及二手单位而定。已于2024年3月完工。欢迎WhatsApp Jason索取最新价格表、平面图或预约看房。
Which schools are near R&F Princess Cove Phase 2?
On map data, the nearest schools are Foon Yew High School (~1.5 km), SK Ayer Molek (~1.5 km), Sekolah Jenis Kebangsaan (C) St. Joseph dan Sekolah Kebangsaan St. Joseph (~1.6 km). Distances are straight-line from the building.
Is there a train or bus station near R&F Princess Cove Phase 2?
The nearest stations on map data are Johor Bahru Sentral (~900 m), Johor Bahru Sentral (~900 m), Woodlands Train Checkpoint (~1.4 km).
What is the nearest hospital and mall to R&F Princess Cove Phase 2?
The nearest hospital on map data is Maria Hospital (~1.6 km), and the nearest mall is R&F Mall (~300 m).
How much cash do I need to buy at R&F Princess Cove Phase 2?
For a unit at RM3,000,000,, a Malaysian buyer with a 90% loan needs about RM24,030 before getting the keys, covering the down payment, stamp duty and legal fees. A foreign buyer with a 70% loan needs about RM481,760, before the state consent fee. The full table is in "What buying here costs in 2026".
Compare
Worth putting beside this one
Same area first, then a similar budget. Chosen so you can compare the numbers yourself, not for which one pays the agent more.
Johor · JB city centre
Residensi Arden
Freehold, 618 units, 1 tower, 70 storeys.
View project →Johor · JB city centre
Residensi SkyOne
Freehold, 1,605 units, 3 towers, 44–46 storeys.
View project →Johor · JB city centre
Hitown Oasis (Residensi Oasis)
Freehold, 612 units, 36 storeys.
View project →Get the current price list and units available at R&F Princess Cove Phase 2
Prices move and the better units go first. Tell me your budget and whether you are buying to live in or to rent out, and I will send back the units that fit, not a generic brochure.
No agent fee is payable by the buyer on new developer launches.
Jason Lim
10 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur · REN 84424 · IQI Realty Sdn. Bhd. E (1) 1584/6
I work with local families, investors and buyers from Singapore and overseas. If a project is not right for what you need, I will say so; that is usually worth more than the brochure.