Jalan Tebrau, Johor Bahru · Completed 2020 · Subsale
The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre
Two linked 39-storey freehold towers of 668 serviced residences by Gabungan AQRS on a 5.5-acre hilltop site off Jalan Tebrau, with only two to four units a floor and layouts from 947 sq ft 2-bedroom suites to Sky Villas of about 2,200 sq ft.
Replies on WhatsApp from Jason himself · No obligation
Answer block
The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre at a glance
Every figure here comes from the developer, the government housing register or the property records named at the foot of the page. Where sources disagree, the range is shown. Where nobody has published a number, it is not on this page.
Development
The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre
By Gabungan AQRS Berhad, per PropertyGuru, PropertyGenie and StarProperty
Address
Jalan Temenggong 1
Kawasan Perindustrian Temenggong, 81100 Johor Bahru, off Jalan Tebrau
Tenure
Freehold
PropertyGuru, PropertyGenie and StarProperty agree
Completed
2020
PropertyGuru gives 2020; PropertyGenie gives January 2020 and lists completed units
Towers
2 × 39 storeys
Linked towers on about 5.5 acres (StarProperty)
Units
668
PropertyGuru, PropertyGenie and StarProperty agree
Layouts
947 sq ft and up
2-bedroom suites of 947 sq ft to Sky Villas of about 1,948–2,200 sq ft, including 54 dual-key villas (StarProperty, 2019)
Foreign buyers
Largest units only
The 2-bedroom unit listed in October 2026 asks well below RM1 million
Why this address
Four things buyers weigh at The Peak
A low-density freehold tower pair on high ground off Jalan Tebrau. Here is the case, and the catch.
Few units a floor
StarProperty describes two to four units on each floor, all of them corner units, which is unusual for a 668-unit project.
Freehold, with large layouts
Layouts run from 947 sq ft 2-bedroom suites through executive suites of about 1,130 to 1,217 sq ft to Sky Villas near 2,200 sq ft, some of them dual-key.
On the Tebrau corridor
The site sits off Jalan Tebrau near Pandan City Mall, with the Tebrau Highway bus stop about a 3-minute walk away, according to PropertyGuru.
What to weigh: very thin market data
PropertyGuru showed a single sale listing and no rental listings in October 2026, and no transaction figures are published. Ask for recent sale records and a valuation before you offer.
The development
The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre, decoded
Two linked 39-storey towers of freehold serviced residences off Jalan Tebrau, Johor Bahru.
Facilities
As listed by PropertyGuru and PropertyGenie; floor levels are not published.
Water
Pools
- Swimming pool
- Wading pool
- Jacuzzi
Active
Sports and fitness
- Gymnasium
- Tennis courts
- Basketball court
Residents
Shared spaces
- Multi-purpose hall
- Function room
- Community garden
- Children’s playground
- 24-hour security
Where the project is now
Layouts
All 4 The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre layouts
4 layout groups, from 947 to about 2,200 sq ft. Sizes from StarProperty’s March 2019 project review, checked October 2026. Tap any layout and the drawing comes to your WhatsApp.
Executive and panorama suites — 1,130 sq ft
about 1,130–1,217 sq ft
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Sky Villa and Sky Garden Villa — 1,948 sq ft
about 1,948–2,184 sq ft
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Dual-key Sky Villa — 2,200 sq ft
up to about 2,200 sq ft · 54 units · each part 2 bed 2 bath
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Free PDF: JB Condo Prices & Rents 2026
Recorded prices and rents for 122 JB condos, plus asking prices, rents and yields by area. Compare this project with its neighbours before you make an offer. What is inside
Location & connectivity
Where The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre sits
Jalan Temenggong 1, Kawasan Perindustrian Temenggong, 81100 Johor Bahru, Johor.
The recorded numbers
The price numbers
Recorded sales and asking prices are different things. Transacted figures come from deals recorded with the government valuation department; asking figures are what owners or the developer are listing at.
| Measure | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Transacted price this project | No published figures found | PropertyGuru notes limited recent sales, Oct 2026 |
| Launch price 2019 review | From about RM487 psf | StarProperty, March 2019 |
| Asking price for sale, 2-bed 947 sq ft, 1 listing | RM660,000 · about RM697 psf | PropertyGuru, Oct 2026 |
| Asking rent whole units | No current listings | PropertyGuru, Oct 2026 |
No transacted figures are published for The Peak. The launch row is from StarProperty’s March 2019 review. The asking row is a single PropertyGuru sale listing seen in October 2026, not a transaction, so treat it as one data point only.
Track record
About Gabungan AQRS Berhad
The Peak was developed by Gabungan AQRS Berhad, as recorded by PropertyGuru, PropertyGenie and StarProperty.
StarProperty described it in 2019 as a freehold development worth about RM600 million on a 5.5-acre site along Jalan Tebrau.
Around the building
What is near The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre
The closest places on the map, measured in a straight line from the building. Driving distances are longer.
🚉 Getting around
- Larkin Central~3.4 km
🛍️ Malls
- Paragon Market Place~1.9 km
- SKS City Mall Larkin (Larkin Junction)~2.8 km
- The Mall, Mid Valley Southkey~3.1 km
🎓 Schools
- Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Majidi Baru 2~300 m
- Sekolah Kebangsaan Sri Amar~600 m
- Sekolah Agama Dato’ Abdullah Esa~1.0 km
- Sekolah Kebangsaan Mohd Khir Johari~1.1 km
🏛️ Colleges and universities
- City University Malaysia~2.7 km
- Kolej Komuniti YPJ~2.8 km
- Kolej Kemahiran Johor~2.8 km
🏥 Hospitals
- Pusat Pakar Bersalin Tebrau~2.4 km
- Columbia Asia Hospital~2.5 km
- KPJ Bandar Dato Onn Specialist Hospital~3.2 km
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Names as recorded on the map; check opening and enrolment details yourself.
Is it for you?
Which kind of buyer are you?
The same building suits different people for different reasons. Pick the line that sounds like you.
🏠 Living here yourself
Layouts here run from about 947 to 2,200 sq ft. Ask me which stacks get the better view and the least afternoon sun; that changes the price more than the floor.
💰 Buying to rent out
Compare the recorded rents in "The price numbers" above with the instalment on your loan. Smaller layouts usually rent faster; larger ones hold tenants longer.
👨👩👧 Family with children
Check the school and clinic distances in the location section, the number of car parks per unit and how busy the lifts are at 7.30 am.
✈️ Buying from overseas
Foreigners can only buy above the state minimum price (RM1 million in Johor) and pay 8% stamp duty from 2026. Ask me which units here qualify before you shortlist.
Straight talk
What I will not hide from you
Every project has trade-offs. These are the ones I would want to know before paying a deposit.
- ⚠️ A newer project, so many owners are renting out at the same time. Expect competition for tenants for the first few years.
- ⚠️ Serviced apartments usually sit on commercial land. Utility tariffs and some loan terms can be less favourable than for a residential title.
- ⚠️ Most asking prices here are below RM1 million, so most units cannot be sold to foreigners in Johor. On resale, your buyers will mainly be locals.
- ⚠️ Asking prices are not sale prices. Compare any offer with the recorded transacted price per sq ft above before you commit.
The real cost
What buying here costs in 2026
Worked example for a unit at RM660,000, around the typical asking price here. Your figures will differ with the price and the bank.
| Malaysian buyer (90% loan) | Foreign buyer (70% loan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | RM660,000 | RM660,000 |
| Down payment | RM66,000 | RM198,000 |
| Loan amount | RM594,000 | RM462,000 |
| Stamp duty on transfer (MOT) | RM13,800 | RM52,800 |
| Stamp duty on loan (0.5%) | RM2,970 | RM2,310 |
| Lawyer, sale agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM8,478 | RM8,478 |
| Lawyer, loan agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM7,765 | RM6,237 |
| Cash needed before keys | RM99,013 | RM267,825 |
| State consent fee for foreigners | – | 3% of the price or RM30,000 (Johor) |
Estimates only. Stamp duty: 1–4% tiers for Malaysians and PRs, 8% flat for foreigners from 1 Jan 2026. Legal fees follow the Solicitors’ Remuneration Order 2023. First-time Malaysian buyers of homes up to RM500,000 may get a stamp duty exemption until 2027. Valuation, disbursements and moving costs are not included.
Get these numbers for a real unitCalculate my exact costs →Straight answers
Frequently asked questions
How many units are there and what sizes?
There are 668 units in two linked 39-storey towers. StarProperty lists 2-bedroom suites of 947 sq ft, executive and panorama suites of about 1,130 to 1,217 sq ft, and Sky Villas of about 1,948 to 2,200 sq ft, including 54 dual-key villas.
Is The Peak freehold?
Yes. PropertyGuru, PropertyGenie and StarProperty all record freehold tenure.
Can a foreigner buy here?
In Johor a foreign buyer generally needs to pay at least RM1 million per residential property and must obtain state consent. Since 1 July 2025 Johor also charges foreigners a consent levy of 3% of the price or RM30,000, whichever is higher, and stamp duty on transfers to foreigners is a flat 8% from 1 January 2026. Bumiputera lots, low-cost and affordable units and Malay Reserve land are closed to foreigners. The only sale listing seen in October 2026 was a 2-bedroom unit asking RM660,000, so only the largest units, if priced at RM1 million or more and not on a Bumiputera quota, could qualify.
How much does a unit rent for?
PropertyGuru showed no rental listings for The Peak in October 2026, so there is no current asking rent to quote. Ask the management office or check recent tenancies nearby.
Berapa harga The Peak di Jalan Tebrau?
Satu unit 2 bilik seluas 947 kaki persegi ditawarkan pada RM660,000 (kira-kira RM697 sekaki persegi) di PropertyGuru pada Oktober 2026. Harga pelancaran sekitar RM487 sekaki persegi pada 2019. Hartanah ini pegangan bebas dan siap pada 2020.
The Peak 价格多少?
2026年10月PropertyGuru上一间947平方尺两房单位挂牌RM66万,约每平方尺RM697;2019年推出价约每平方尺RM487起。永久地契,2020年完工,共668个单位。
Which schools are near The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre?
On map data, the nearest schools are Sekolah Menengah Kebangsaan Majidi Baru 2 (~300 m), Sekolah Kebangsaan Sri Amar (~600 m), Sekolah Agama Dato’ Abdullah Esa (~1.0 km). Distances are straight-line from the building.
Is there a train or bus station near The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre?
The nearest stations on map data are Larkin Central (~3.4 km).
What is the nearest hospital and mall to The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre?
The nearest hospital on map data is Pusat Pakar Bersalin Tebrau (~2.4 km), and the nearest mall is Paragon Market Place (~1.9 km).
How much cash do I need to buy at The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre?
For a unit at RM660,000,, a Malaysian buyer with a 90% loan needs about RM6,237 before getting the keys, covering the down payment, stamp duty and legal fees. A foreign buyer with a 70% loan needs about RM99,013, before the state consent fee. The full table is in "What buying here costs in 2026".
Compare
Worth putting beside this one
Same area first, then a similar budget. Chosen so you can compare the numbers yourself, not for which one pays the agent more.
Austin Heights, Johor Bahru
Akademik Suite @ Austin Heights
Freehold serviced residences beside Sunway College in Austin Heights, completed 2014. Asking from about RM250,000 in October 2026.
View project →Taman Daya, Johor Bahru
ARC @ Austin Hills
Freehold, 1,843 serviced apartments in three towers in Taman Daya, completed 2019. Asking from about RM218,000.
View project →Mount Austin, Johor Bahru
Austin Duta Phase 9B
Freehold, 125 double-storey terraces by IJM Land in Austin Duta, Mount Austin, completed 2025. Asking from about RM960,000.
View project →Get the current price list and units available at The Peak @ Johor Bahru City Centre
Prices move and the better units go first. Tell me your budget and whether you are buying to live in or to rent out, and I will send back the units that fit, not a generic brochure.
Buying, selling or renting: one conversation, no obligation.
Jason Lim
10 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur · REN 84424 · IQI Realty Sdn. Bhd. E (1) 1584/6
I work with local families, investors and buyers from Singapore and overseas. If a project is not right for what you need, I will say so; that is usually worth more than the brochure.