Mutiara Rini, Skudai · Completed in phases since the 1990s · Subsale
Taman Mutiara Rini
Boustead’s 1,438-acre landed township in Skudai, begun in 1996 on a former oil palm estate, with more than 10,000 homes handed over, an urban forest park and one of the busiest terrace resale markets in the Skudai area.
Replies on WhatsApp from Jason himself · No obligation
Answer block
Taman Mutiara Rini at a glance
Every figure here comes from the developer, the government housing register or the property records named at the foot of the page. Where sources disagree, the range is shown. Where nobody has published a number, it is not on this page.
Development
Taman Mutiara Rini
Township by Boustead Properties; PropertyGuru names the developer company Mutiara Rini Sdn Bhd
Address
Jalan Jasa
Mutiara Rini, 81300 Skudai, Johor Bahru (StarProperty)
Tenure
Freehold
StarProperty and The Edge; some PropertyGuru listings describe 990-year leases, so check each title
Completed
In phases since the late 1990s
Launched 1996; StarProperty says more than 10,000 houses have been handed over and The Edge gives 11,398 completed homes
Land
1,438 acres
StarProperty and The Edge
Homes
Mostly terraces
NAPIC records show mainly terraced houses, with some flats
Foreign buyers
Few homes
Most asking prices are below RM1 million
Why this address
Four things buyers weigh in Mutiara Rini
A large, settled township with its own forest park on the Skudai side of Johor Bahru. Here is the case, and the catch.
A forest park on the doorstep
StarProperty describes a 62-acre urban forest and recreation centre, and The Edge puts it at 64 acres, alongside cycling and jogging tracks and a cricket ground.
A deep resale market
With more than 10,000 homes handed over, buyers can compare many similar terraces, and NAPIC records show regular sales.
On the Skudai–Gelang Patah road
StarProperty puts the township about 2 km from the Skudai Highway and 13 km north-west of the city centre, with Mydin and Lotus’s nearby.
What to weigh: tenure and age vary by street
Phases were built over almost 30 years, and some listings describe 990-year leases rather than freehold. Check the title, the phase and any renovation work before you offer.
The development
Taman Mutiara Rini, decoded
A large landed township by Boustead Properties in Mutiara Rini, Skudai.
Facilities
As described by StarProperty and The Edge; facilities are public or township amenities.
Parks
Open space
- Urban forest and recreation centre
- Landscaped green areas
- Bicycle and jogging tracks
Active
Sports
- Mutiara Rini Oval cricket ground
- Sports facilities
Daily needs
Shops and services
- Lotus’s
- Mydin
- Local shops
- Banks
- Petrol stations
Education
Schools
- Kindergartens
- Primary and secondary schools
Where the project is now
Layouts
Known layouts at Taman Mutiara Rini
1 layout types as listed by StarProperty, checked October 2026. Tap any layout and the drawing comes to your WhatsApp. Other types may exist; ask me for the full list.
2-storey terrace house — 1,878 sq ft
1,878 sq ft · 4 bed · 3 bath · landed; built-up range 1,878-2,171 sq ft; 3-4 bathrooms depending on d
Get this floor planAsk price & availability →Free PDF: JB Condo Prices & Rents 2026
Recorded prices and rents for 122 JB condos, plus asking prices, rents and yields by area. Compare this project with its neighbours before you make an offer. What is inside
Location & connectivity
Where Taman Mutiara Rini sits
Jalan Jasa, Mutiara Rini, 81300 Skudai, Johor.
The recorded numbers
The price numbers
Recorded sales and asking prices are different things. Transacted figures come from deals recorded with the government valuation department; asking figures are what owners or the developer are listing at.
| Measure | Figure | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Transacted price recent NAPIC records | Median RM705,000 · RM401 psf · 38 sales shown, latest May 2026 | PropertyGenie (NAPIC data), Oct 2026 |
| Transacted price EdgeProp area outlook | Median about RM660,000–700,000 · RM390–426 psf, about 4,000 records | EdgeProp Skudai area page, Oct 2026 |
| Asking price 2-storey terraces | About RM568,000–985,000 | PropertyGuru listings, Sep–Oct 2026 |
Transacted rows are summaries of NAPIC records published by PropertyGenie and EdgeProp; EdgeProp does not state the period. Its psf figures and PropertyGenie’s may be on land or built-up area, so compare like with like. The asking row is a sample of PropertyGuru listings seen in September and October 2026, not transactions. We did not find a reliable rent range.
Track record
About Boustead Properties Berhad
Mutiara Rini was started by the Boustead group in 1996 on 1,438 acres of former oil palm land, according to StarProperty.
The Edge reports 11,398 completed homes and a population of about 50,000; the final residential phases were still being sold in 2024–2026 and are not covered here.
Around the building
What is near Taman Mutiara Rini
The closest places on the map, measured in a straight line from the building. Driving distances are longer.
🚉 Getting around
- Terminal Taman Universiti~2.5 km
- Terminal Bas Taman Universiti~2.5 km
🛍️ Malls
- Tasek Central~2.3 km
- AEON Mall Taman Universiti~3.0 km
- U Mall~3.6 km
🎓 Schools
- Sekolah Kebangsaan Taman Mutiara Rini 2~500 m
- SMK Mutiara Rini~800 m
- SK Taman Mutiara Rini~1.2 km
- SJK(C) Thorburn~1.4 km
🏛️ Colleges and universities
- Aeu Asia e University Johor Bahru Johor~2.6 km
- UTMSPACE (School of Professional and Continuing Education)~3.0 km
- Faculty of Built Environment and Surveying~4.7 km
🏥 Hospitals
- Columbia Asia Hospital Iskandar Puteri~4.2 km
- Poliklinik Taman Anggerik~6.4 km
- Hospital Permai Johor Bahru~7.9 km
Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Names as recorded on the map; check opening and enrolment details yourself.
Is it for you?
Which kind of buyer are you?
The same building suits different people for different reasons. Pick the line that sounds like you.
🏠 Living here yourself
Ask me which stacks get the better view and the least afternoon sun; that changes the price more than the floor.
💰 Buying to rent out
Compare the recorded rents in "The price numbers" above with the instalment on your loan. Smaller layouts usually rent faster; larger ones hold tenants longer.
👨👩👧 Family with children
Check the school and clinic distances in the location section, the number of car parks per unit and how busy the lifts are at 7.30 am.
✈️ Buying from overseas
Foreigners can only buy above the state minimum price (RM1 million in Johor) and pay 8% stamp duty from 2026. Ask me which units here qualify before you shortlist.
Straight talk
What I will not hide from you
Every project has trade-offs. These are the ones I would want to know before paying a deposit.
- ⚠️ An older building (completed 1990). Check the lifts, plumbing, sinking fund balance and any repairs the management has planned.
- ⚠️ Landed homes: check the land title, the facing, and whether the house has had extensions that need approved plans.
- ⚠️ Asking prices are not sale prices. Compare any offer with the recorded transacted price per sq ft above before you commit.
The real cost
What buying here costs in 2026
Worked example for a unit at RM700,000, around the typical asking price here. Your figures will differ with the price and the bank.
| Malaysian buyer (90% loan) | Foreign buyer (70% loan) | |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | RM700,000 | RM700,000 |
| Down payment | RM70,000 | RM210,000 |
| Loan amount | RM630,000 | RM490,000 |
| Stamp duty on transfer (MOT) | RM15,000 | RM56,000 |
| Stamp duty on loan (0.5%) | RM3,150 | RM2,450 |
| Lawyer, sale agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM8,910 | RM8,910 |
| Lawyer, loan agreement (incl. 8% SST) | RM8,154 | RM6,615 |
| Cash needed before keys | RM105,214 | RM283,975 |
| State consent fee for foreigners | – | 3% of the price or RM30,000 (Johor) |
Estimates only. Stamp duty: 1–4% tiers for Malaysians and PRs, 8% flat for foreigners from 1 Jan 2026. Legal fees follow the Solicitors’ Remuneration Order 2023. First-time Malaysian buyers of homes up to RM500,000 may get a stamp duty exemption until 2027. Valuation, disbursements and moving costs are not included.
Get these numbers for a real unitCalculate my exact costs →Straight answers
Frequently asked questions
What types of homes are there?
Mutiara Rini is mostly 2-storey terraced houses, with flats and some larger homes. Listings seen in 2026 include terraces on lots of about 1,540 to 1,980 sq ft.
Is Mutiara Rini freehold?
StarProperty and The Edge describe it as freehold, but some PropertyGuru listings describe 990-year leases. Check the title of the house you are buying.
Can a foreigner buy here?
In Johor a foreign buyer generally needs to pay at least RM1 million per residential property, with state consent from the Johor Land and Mines Office. Since 1 July 2025 Johor charges foreign buyers a consent levy of 3% of the price or RM30,000, whichever is higher, and stamp duty on transfers to foreigners is a flat 8% from 1 January 2026. Bumiputera lots, low-cost and affordable units, Malay Reserve land and single or one-and-a-half-storey terraces are closed to foreigners. Recent NAPIC records put the median at about RM705,000 and most asking prices are below RM1 million, so only the few homes priced at RM1 million or more could qualify, and only if they are not on a Bumiputera lot.
How much does a house rent for?
We did not find a reliable published rent range for Mutiara Rini. Check current rental listings for your house type and street.
Berapa harga rumah di Mutiara Rini?
Rekod NAPIC terkini (PropertyGenie) menunjukkan harga median sekitar RM705,000 atau RM401 sekaki persegi. Harga tawaran rumah teres dua tingkat di PropertyGuru sekitar RM568,000 hingga RM985,000. Semak hak milik kerana rekod pegangan berbeza.
Mutiara Rini 房价多少?
根据PropertyGenie整理的NAPIC记录,近期成交中位价约RM70.5万(每平方尺约RM401)。PropertyGuru上双层排屋挂牌价约RM56.8万至RM98.5万。地契记录不一,请核对产权。
Which schools are near Taman Mutiara Rini?
On map data, the nearest schools are Sekolah Kebangsaan Taman Mutiara Rini 2 (~500 m), SMK Mutiara Rini (~800 m), SK Taman Mutiara Rini (~1.2 km). Distances are straight-line from the building.
Is there a train or bus station near Taman Mutiara Rini?
The nearest stations on map data are Terminal Taman Universiti (~2.5 km), Terminal Bas Taman Universiti (~2.5 km).
What is the nearest hospital and mall to Taman Mutiara Rini?
The nearest hospital on map data is Columbia Asia Hospital Iskandar Puteri (~4.2 km), and the nearest mall is Tasek Central (~2.3 km).
How much cash do I need to buy at Taman Mutiara Rini?
For a unit at RM700,000,, a Malaysian buyer with a 90% loan needs about RM6,615 before getting the keys, covering the down payment, stamp duty and legal fees. A foreign buyer with a 70% loan needs about RM105,214, before the state consent fee. The full table is in "What buying here costs in 2026".
Compare
Worth putting beside this one
Same area first, then a similar budget. Chosen so you can compare the numbers yourself, not for which one pays the agent more.
Taman Perling, Johor Bahru
8Scape Residences @ Sutera
Freehold, 1,255 condominium units in four towers between Taman Sutera and Taman Perling, completed 2018. Recorded median about RM548 psf.
View project →Tampoi, Johor Bahru
Aliff Heights
Freehold, 612 serviced apartments in two 22-storey towers in Tampoi, completed 2024. Asking from about RM275,000.
View project →Taman Nusa Bestari, Skudai
D’Inspire Residence
Freehold, 585 serviced residences in two 25-storey KSL towers in Nusa Bestari, completed 2015. Asking from about RM288,000.
View project →Get the current price list and units available at Taman Mutiara Rini
Prices move and the better units go first. Tell me your budget and whether you are buying to live in or to rent out, and I will send back the units that fit, not a generic brochure.
Buying, selling or renting: one conversation, no obligation.
Jason Lim
10 years in Malaysian property · Johor Bahru & Kuala Lumpur · REN 84424 · IQI Realty Sdn. Bhd. E (1) 1584/6
I work with local families, investors and buyers from Singapore and overseas. If a project is not right for what you need, I will say so; that is usually worth more than the brochure.